CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Andy H Lee
D & A Customs Services, Inc.
152 West Walnut Street, Suite 260
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of a Casting Hub Assembly from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Lee,

In your letter dated June 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification. A sample, along with pictures and illustrations were provided with your request. The sample will be returned to you.

The item under consideration has been identified as a Casting Hub Assembly (Part Number 2020961), which is a wheel hub used on the rear drive axle of Ford Super Duty pick-up trucks. The hub is rotated by the axle shaft which is bolted to the end of the hub via bolts that transmits the torque through the drive shaft into the wheel end. It is a single flange that incorporates two tapered bearing cups.

The applicable subheading for the Casting Hub Assembly (Part Number 2020961) will be 8708.99.6890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains: Other.”

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division